HK Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Stained Glass Windows of New Providence Presbyterian Church
First Edition Original Wraps Fine  
Fine in original printed wraps.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Draughts World : Vol. XXIII January to June, 1904
Glasgow A. Bryson & Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Good  
Good in original green paper covered boards. Shows edge wear and a stain to the front cover. Pages are darkened with one page loose.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Draughts World : Vol. XXIV July to December, 1904
Glasgow A. Bryson & Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Good  
Good in original red paper covered boards. Shows edge wear and spine has bug chewing. Pages are darkened.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The New EZ Method for Guitar
New York Wm. J. Smith Music Co. 1937 Original Wraps Very Good +  
VGood+ in original pictorial wraps. One bend to front cover on lower corner. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 The Videohound & All-Movie Guide Stargazer
Detroit Visible Ink Press 1995 0787606987 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Videohound's Complete Guide to Cult Flicks and Trash Pics
Detroit Visible Ink Press 1995 0787606162 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine  
First Printing. NFine in original wraps. Covers show no bends, folds, or tears. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Historia : First Baptist Church Matador, Texas 1893-1957
1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+/No Jacket as issued. Cloth shows some very light edge wear and a small stain on front. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Path Into the Unknown : The Best Soviet SF
London The Science Fiction Club 1968 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
VGood+/VGood. Book shows bumps on spine ends and corners. Jacket has edge wear with small chips and tears. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars
New York Scribner 2001 0743202945 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 LA GUERRA GIUSTA Cinema Americano e Seconda Guerra Mondiale : Cinegrafie 4
Transeuropa Ancona 8878281042 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good +  
VGood+ in original wraps. Minor edge wear with square, straight spine. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Aaronson. Charles S. (Editor) 1967 International Motion Picture Almanac
New York Quigley Publications 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  
VGood with 1" tear to top of spine, wear to corners and rubbing. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Aaronson. Charles S. (Editor) 1969 International Motion Picture Almanac
New York Quigley Publications 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ with minor wear to corners and rubbing. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aaronson. Charles S. (Editor) 1972 International Motion Picture Almanac
New York Quigley Publications 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ with minor wear to corners and rubbing. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aaronson. Charles S. (Editor) 1960 International Motion Picture Almanac
New York Quigley Publications 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ with minor wear to corners and rubbing. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abbott, John Scimitar
New York Crown Publishers 1992 051758705x First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Remainder 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Remainder dot on bottom page edge. Not price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Abel, E. Lawrence Singing the New Nation: How Music Shaped the Confederacy, 1861-1865
Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 2000 0811702286 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Abelow, Dan Total Sex An Illustrated Guide to the Ultimate Pleasures of Physical Love
Success Publication 1976 0448128519 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Foxing to book end papers and cloth on top portion of spine. Light edge wear to book and jacket. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Joey Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business
New York Crown Publishers 1976 051752788x First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Jacket shows edge wear with two 1/4" closed tears and a fold on front inner flap. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Adams, Marion S. Alvin M. Owsley of Texas : Apostle of Americanism (Signed)
Waco, TX Texian Press 1971 First Edition Very Good +  Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on ffep. Jacket has some edge wear and small tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Winter 1936
New York Pynson Printers 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Autumn 1935
New York Pynson Printers 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Winter 1938
New York Pynson Printers 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Autumn 1938
New York Pynson Printers 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Summer 1938
New York Pynson Printers 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adler, Larry It Ain't Necessarily So: An Autobiography
New York Grove Press 1987 0394557573 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Agle, D. C.; Illustrated by Jim Deesing Heroes of Space : A Three-Dimensional Tribute to 40 Years of Space Exploration
Santa Monica, CA Intervisual Books 1999 1581170548 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Jim Deesing 
NFine in original pictorial boards. Large format pop-up book still sealed in original shrinkwrap. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Agnelli, Marella The Agnelli Gardens at Villar Perosa : Two Centuries of a Family Retreat
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1998 0810919796 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Jacket has 1/4" nick on fore edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Alfred E. Cain, Editor in Chief The Negro Heritage Library: A Martin Luther King Treasury / The Winding Road to Freedom/ Negro Heritage Library for Young People/Profiles of Negro Womanhood/Emerging African Nations and Their Leaders-Volumes I and II (Six volumes)
Yonkers Educational Heritage Inc. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ in original orange cloth. No Jackets as issued. Six volume set. All copies show humidity spotting to page edges and interior paste downs. One volume has some bowing to covers. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Allen, Don The Electric Humanities
Dayton, OH Geo. A. Pflaum, Publisher 1971 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good +  Warren, Brent 
VGood+ in wraps. Covers show some rubbing and edge wear with no tears and no creasing to spine. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Allen, Don Francois Truffaut
New York Viking Press 1974 0670019755 First Trade Trade Paperback NFine  
First Printing. NFine in original wraps. Covers have light edge rubbing with no bends, tears, or folds. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Allen, Steve Hi-Ho, Steverino! : My Adventures in the Wonderful Wacky World of TV
Fort Lee, New Jersey Barricade Books 1992 0942637550 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Allen, Terry China Night
Fresno, CA Fresno Arts Center and Museum 1985 0932325211 First Edition Original Wraps NFine  
NFine in original pictorial wraps. Shows rubbing with no chips, tears, or folds.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Alter, Judy; Elmer Kelton (signed) Elmer Kelton and West Texas : A Literary Relationship
Denton, TX University of North Texas Press 1989 0929398017 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/No Jacket as issued. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND INSCRIBED BY ELMER KELTON. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Alvarez, Julia Before We Were Free (Signed)
New York Knopf 2002 0375815449 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Remainder dot on top page edge. Jacket is not price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Amateur Cinema League The ACL Movie Book: A Guide To Making Better Movies
New York American Cinema League 1949 Soft Cover Very Good  Very Good 
Second Revised Edition. Softcover with dust jacket. VGood/VGood. Book shows some foxing to end papers. Jacket has edge wear with 1/2" chip to top of spine.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 2001 0743203399 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy white and purple wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Amelio, Ralph J. Film in the Classroom: Why Use It, How Use It
Pflaum/Standard 1971 0827802137 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good +  
First Printing. VGood+ in original paper covers. Minor wear to edges and corners, previous owner's name stamped on title page. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 American Film Institute A Tribute to George Lucas : 33rd AFI Life Achievement Award 2005
2005 First Edition Trade Paperback As New  
As New in photographic cover. Beautifully illustrated with color and B&W photos. Includes history, filmography, and tributes.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anderson, Christopher; Nachtwey, James; Boulat, Alexandra; Greenfield, Lauren; Haviv, Ron; Knight, Gary War: USA - Afghanistan - Iraq
Millbrook, NY De.Mo 2003 0970576897 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Anderson, James K. Memoirs of My Military Life
Decorah, Iowa Anundsen Publishing Company 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Privately Printed Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine. No jacket as issued. AUTHOR INSCRIPTION and date on front paste down.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Anderson, Joan Wester Forever Young : The Life, Loves and Enduring Faith of a Hollywood Legend
Allen, TX Thomas Moore Pub. 2000 0883474670 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Anderson, Loni My Life in High Heels (Signed)
New York Morrow/Avon 1995 0688142729 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
Later Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Anderson, Louie Dear Dad: Letters from an Adult Child (Signed)
New York Viking Press 1989 0670829390 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/NFine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Anderson, Paul Hunger's Brides: A Novel of the Baroque (Advance Reading Copy)
New York Carroll & Graf 2005 0786715413 First Edition Original Wraps NFine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. NFine in original pictorial wraps. Rear cover has a fold on the bottom corner, otherwise fine.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Anderson, Poul The Merman's Children
New York Berkley Putnam 1979 039912375X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Previous owner's embossment on half-title page. Crisp, clean, tight copy. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Anderson, Robert G. Faces, Forms, Films: The Artistry of Lon Chaney
New York Castle 1971 Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing of Castle Reprint Edition. NFine/VGood+. Jacket is price clipped and shows minor rubbing and edge wear with no chips or tears. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Anderson, Terry A. Den of Lions : Memoirs of Seven Years
New York Crown Publishers 1993 0517593017 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Andrews, Emma The Films of Sean Connery
New York Confucian Press 1982 0825301114 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine  
First Printing. NFine in bright, crisp covers. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Andrews, Frank A. Dirigible (Photoplay Edition)
New York A. L. Burt Company 1931 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+/No Jacket. Fading to spine and modest wear to spine ends and corners. Page edges darkening. Photoplay Edition of Columbia Pictures film produced by Frank Capra. Four plates present. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Andrews, Peter The Greats of Tin Pan Alley
Sunnyvale, CA GRT Music Productions 1976 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good  
Presumed First Printing. VGood in original wraps with some rubbing and edge wear. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Annan, David Movie Fantastic : Beyond the Dream Machine
New York Bounty Books 1974 0517518163 First Thus Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Anobile, Richard J. Frankenstein
New York Universe Books 1974 087663207X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book shows only minor edge wear. Jacket has light wear to spine ends and a few small tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Anobile, Richard J. Ernst Lubitsch's Ninotchka : Starring Greta Garbo
New York Universe Books 1975 0876632193 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has a remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket has 1" closed tear on rear bottom edge. Not price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anobile, Richard J. (Ed.) John Ford's Stagecoach Starring John Wayne
New York Universe Books 1975 0876632207 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has remainder dot on bottom edge. Jacket has fold along front inner flap. Not price clipped. 1200 frame examination of the classic film. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Anson, Jay The Amityville Horror
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1977 0130325996 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
Second Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has some foxing to end pages, otherwise clean and tight. Crisper than usual jacket does have some small chips and tears along edges. Not price clipped or remainder marked. Also included is a clipping of the Nov. 6, 1977 article from the LA Times by Barry Siegel.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anthony, Patricia Cold Allies
New York Harcourt 1993 0151185034 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing of Author's First Book. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine/Fine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anthony, Patricia Brother Termite (Signed)
New York Harcourt Brace 1993 0151144222 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Fine/Fine. Soft bump on bottom spine edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anthony, Patricia Happy Policeman (Signed)
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1994 0151384789 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Apple, Max Roommates : My Grandfather's Story
New York Warner Books 1994 0446518263 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Basis for film and same name starring Peter Falk. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Archer, Michael; Arnold, Peter; Davis, Christopher; Gardner, Paul; Tyler, Martin The International Book of Soccer
New York A. & W. Publishers 1977 0894790048 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book shows some minor bumping of spine ends. Jacket is lightly sunned along the spine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Armstrong, Lance It's Not About the Bike: My Journey Back to Life
New York Putnam 2000 0399146113 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Fine 
First Printing. NFine/Fine. Softly bumped on spine ends. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Armstrong, Richard B.; Armstrong, Mary W. The Movie List Book : A Reference Guide to Film Themes, Settings & Series
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company, Inc. 1990 0899502407 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  
First Printing. NFine/No Jacket as issued. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Arnott, Jake The Long Firm
New York Soho Press 1999 156947169x First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Arons, Harry Master Couse In Hypnotism
Newark, NJ Power Publishers 1948 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good +  Kay Studios (Photos) 
First Printing. VGood+ Spiral Bound. Book has previous owners bookplate on inside cover and address label on title page. Covers show some edge wear. Heavily illustrated with photos.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Art Directors Club The Fifty-First Annual of Advertising, Editorial and Television Art and Design
New York, NY, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated 1972 0823019047 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  
Issued in slip case without dust jacket. Book is NFine. Slip case shows some sun fading to edge and light rubbing.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Arvin, Reed The Last Goodbye (Advance Reading Copy)
New York HarperCollins 2004 0060555513 First Edition Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original covers. Covers a crisp and bright with no bends, folds, or tears.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Asimov, Isaac Opus 100
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good 
First Printing. NFine/VGood. Jakcet has general edge wear and rubbing. Not remainder marked or pirce clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Asimov, Isaac I. Asimov: A Memoir (Uncorrected Proof)
New York Doubleday 1994 0385417012 First Edition Very Good +  Galley/Proof 
Uncorrected Proof. VGood+ in original blue wraps. Minor fading to spine and soiling to page edges.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Asimov, Isaac Opus 300
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1984 0395361087 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Lightly bumped on lower corner. Jacket is price clipped. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Atkinson, A. D. S. Flourescent Lighting
Brooklyn, NY Chemical Publishing Co. 1946 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
First Printing of US Edition. VGood/VGood. Book has light edge wear with a small bump along bottom spine edge. Jacket shows edge wear with small chips and tears, 1/2" out of spine edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Atkinson, M. Jourdan Indians of the Southwest
San Antonio Naylor Company 1958 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
2nd Edition. VGood+/VGood+. Book is lightly bumped on spine ends. Jacket shows some minor edge wear with some fraying to spine end