|
|
|
|
1 |
Collections Volume VI Oxford Malone Society 1962 First Edition Hard Cover NFine NFine First Printing. NFine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards and glassine jacket. Softly bumped on corners. Jacket shows only light edge wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Collections Volume VII Oxford Malone Society 1965 First Edition Hard Cover NFine NFine First Printing. NFine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards and glassine jacket. Softly bumped on corners. Jacket shows only light edge wear. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adolph Hitler Bilder Aus Dem Leben Des Fuhrers Herausgegeben vom cigaretten/bilderdienst 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Publisher's quarter cloth with orange boards and gilt stamped titles on front and spine. Lightly rubbed extremities with modest soiling to boards and some darkening along spine. Pages are evenly toned with occasional offsetting from photos. Heavily illustrated with B&W tipped-in photographs. Text in German. Clean and complete with all photos present. Housed a publisher's perished paper slip-case that has been reinforced with tape. Overall, a very good copy of this interesting Nazi era promotional item. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Texas Rangers Sesquicentennial Anniversary 1823-1973 Fort Worth Heritage Publications 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First edition. Good condition with a neatly repaired split along spine. Ex-library with typical markings, otherwise clean. Text by Roger Conger. Heavily illustrated with B&W photos. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Die Olympischen Spiele 1936: In Berlin Und Garmisch-Partenkirchen [Olympia 1936] Volume I Herausgegeben vom cigaretten/bilderdienst 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Publisher's full blue cloth with titles stamped in black on front and spine, and gilt vignette on front. Modestly rubbed with a small dampstain to tail of spine, not affecting pages. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are mildly toned. Heavily illustrated with color and B&W tipped-in photographs. Text in German. Clean and complete with all photos present. Photographic dust jacket has some chipping and tears to extremities. Overall, a very good copy of this interesting Nazi era promotional item to celebrate their hosting the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Berchtesgaden and Its Places of Interest Berchtesgaden Verlag Plenk 1994 First Edition Pictorial Cover NFine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall NFine with minor edge rubbing and some light bending to corners. A bright, clean copy heavily illustrated with color and B&W photos. Not remainder marked. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Collections Volume XI Oxford Malone Society 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine First Printing. Fine in publisher's full cloth with glassine jacket. Jacket shows only light edge wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The History of King Leir 1605 Oxford Malone Society 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + First thus. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards. Mild dampstain along spine and lacking glassine jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Interlude of Vice (Horestes) 1567 Oxford Malone Society 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine First thus. Fine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards. Glassine dust jacket shows only light edge wear and some darkening along spine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Timon Oxford Malone Society 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine First thus. Fine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards. Glassine dust jacket shows only minor darkening along spine. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
A Play of Love Oxford Malone Society 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine First thus. Fine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards. Glassine dust jacket shows only minor darkening along spine. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Abbott, John Scimitar New York Crown Publishers 1992 051758705x First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Remainder First Printing. Fine/Fine. Remainder dot on bottom page edge. Not price clipped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Abrams, William Amos [editor] The Merry Devil of Edmonton 1608 Durham, NC Duke University Press 1942 First Thus Hard Cover NFine Very Good First Printing of this edition. VGood+/VGood. Book is clean with bright gilt along spine and a small damp stain on the upper corner of pages. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and edge worn with minor damp staining to fore-edges and lower portion of spine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Aeschylus Seven Against Thebes New York Oxford University Press 1973 0195017323 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine First Printing. Fine/NFine. Dust jacket has a small dampstain on lower corners that does not affect book. Not remainder marked or price clipped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Agee, James A Death in the Family New York McDowell, Oblensky 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine Third Printing. Fine/NFine. Dust jacket is lightly edge rubbed. Previous owner's name on half-title page. A bright copy that has not been remainder marked or price clipped. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Allen, Don The Electric Humanities Dayton, OH Geo. A. Pflaum, Publisher 1971 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good + Warren, Brent VGood+ in wraps. Covers show some rubbing and edge wear with no tears and no creasing to spine. Not remainder marked. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Allen, Terry China Night Fresno, CA Fresno Arts Center and Museum 1985 0932325211 First Edition Original Wraps NFine NFine in original pictorial wraps. Shows rubbing with no chips, tears, or folds. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Allingham, H. J. The Robot Man London The Boy's Friend Library 1931 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good Digest sized pulp with some damage to spine resulting from corroding staples. Interior pages are only slightly toned and still soft. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Amis, Kingsley The Alteration New York Viking Press 1977 0670115223 First Edition Hard Cover NFine NFine First Printing. NFine/NFine. Some toning along edges and folds. Not remainder marked or price clipped. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Anderson, Joy The Pai-Pai Pig New York Harcourt Brace & World 1967 Hard Cover NFine Yang, Jay Weekly Reader Edition. NFine/No Dust Jacket as issued. Boards are softly bumped on corners. Clean, tight, bright copy. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Anderson, Poul The Merman's Children New York Berkley Putnam 1979 039912375X First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine First Printing. Fine/Fine. Previous owner's embossment on half-title page. Crisp, clean, tight copy. Not remainder marked or price clipped. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Anderson, William [editor] A Wilder in the West: The Story of Eliza Jane Wilder [SIGNED] Anderson 1985 0961008849 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First Edition. SIGNED BY ANDERSON on the title page, not inscribed to anyone. Examines the life and experiences of Eliza Jane Wilder, sister-in-law of Laura Ingalls Wilder and model for the character of Eliza Jane in the "Little House on the Prarie" series. Draws extensively from her memoirs. A fine, crisp copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Anobile, Richard J. Frankenstein New York Universe Books 1974 087663207X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book shows only minor edge wear. Jacket has light wear to spine ends and a few small tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Anson, Jay The Amityville Horror Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1977 0130325996 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Second Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has some foxing to end pages, otherwise clean and tight. Crisper than usual jacket does have some small chips and tears along edges. Not price clipped or remainder marked. Also included is a clipping of the Nov. 6, 1977 article from the LA Times by Barry Siegel. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Arons, Harry Master Couse In Hypnotism Newark, NJ Power Publishers 1948 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good + Kay Studios (Photos) First Printing. VGood+ Spiral Bound. Book has previous owners bookplate on inside cover and address label on title page. Covers show some edge wear. Heavily illustrated with photos. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Asimov, Isaac Opus 100 Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Very Good First Printing. NFine/VGood. Jakcet has general edge wear and rubbing. Not remainder marked or pirce clipped. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Asimov, Isaac Opus 300 New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1984 0395361087 First Edition Hard Cover NFine NFine First Printing. NFine/NFine. Lightly bumped on lower corner. Jacket is price clipped. Not remainder marked. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Asimov, Isaac Fantastic Voyage New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Stated First Printing. Publisher's lavender full cloth with purple stamping. Lightly rubbed with a slightly leaning spine. Dust jacket is price clipped and shows minor rubbing with some wear at spine ends and corners. Not remainder marked. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Atkinson, M. Jourdan Indians of the Southwest San Antonio Naylor Company 1958 Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 2nd Edition. VGood+/VGood+. Book is lightly bumped on spine ends. Jacket shows some minor edge wear with some fraying to spine ends. Clean, bright copy. Not remainder marked or price clipped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Aylesworth, Thomas G. Hollywood Kids New York Dutton 1987 0525245626 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Remainder First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has remainder dot on top page edges. Jacket has some minor edge wear and rubbing. Not price clipped. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Baa Baa Black Sheep Boyington, Gregory "Pappy" New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good - Signed by Author Seventh Printing. VGood/VGood-. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, "To - : An old flyboy wishes a load of happiness. Sincerely, Col. Greg "Pappy" Boyington March 27, 1959". Book shows some minor bumps and edge wear. Jacket is price clipped and has several small chips and tears with 1" piece missing from top of spine into front cover. Not remainder marked. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|