HK Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Collections Volume VI
Oxford Malone Society 1962 First Edition Hard Cover NFine NFine 
First Printing. NFine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards and glassine jacket. Softly bumped on corners. Jacket shows only light edge wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Stained Glass Windows of New Providence Presbyterian Church
First Edition Original Wraps Fine  
Fine in original printed wraps.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Collections Volume VII
Oxford Malone Society 1965 First Edition Hard Cover NFine NFine 
First Printing. NFine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards and glassine jacket. Softly bumped on corners. Jacket shows only light edge wear. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 The Draughts World : Vol. XXIII January to June, 1904
Glasgow A. Bryson & Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Good  
Good in original green paper covered boards. Shows edge wear and a stain to the front cover. Pages are darkened with one page loose.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Draughts World : Vol. XXIV July to December, 1904
Glasgow A. Bryson & Co. 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Good  
Good in original red paper covered boards. Shows edge wear and spine has bug chewing. Pages are darkened.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 United States Army Training Center Fort Jackson South Carolina; Company E, 2nd Bn, 1st Bde, Complete Training: 22 May 1975
American Yearbook Company 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Fine. Modest bumping to spine ends; otherwise a clean, tight copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adolph Hitler Bilder Aus Dem Leben Des Fuhrers
Herausgegeben vom cigaretten/bilderdienst 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Publisher's quarter cloth with orange boards and gilt stamped titles on front and spine. Lightly rubbed extremities with modest soiling to boards and some darkening along spine. Pages are evenly toned with occasional offsetting from photos. Heavily illustrated with B&W tipped-in photographs. Text in German. Clean and complete with all photos present. Housed a publisher's perished paper slip-case that has been reinforced with tape. Overall, a very good copy of this interesting Nazi era promotional item. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Texas Rangers Sesquicentennial Anniversary 1823-1973
Fort Worth Heritage Publications 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First edition. Good condition with a neatly repaired split along spine. Ex-library with typical markings, otherwise clean. Text by Roger Conger. Heavily illustrated with B&W photos. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Videohound & All-Movie Guide Stargazer
Detroit Visible Ink Press 1995 0787606987 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Videohound's Complete Guide to Cult Flicks and Trash Pics
Detroit Visible Ink Press 1995 0787606162 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine  
First Printing. NFine in original wraps. Covers show no bends, folds, or tears. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Historia : First Baptist Church Matador, Texas 1893-1957
1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+/No Jacket as issued. Cloth shows some very light edge wear and a small stain on front. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Path Into the Unknown : The Best Soviet SF
London The Science Fiction Club 1968 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
VGood+/VGood. Book shows bumps on spine ends and corners. Jacket has edge wear with small chips and tears. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Die Olympischen Spiele 1936: In Berlin Und Garmisch-Partenkirchen [Olympia 1936] Volume I
Herausgegeben vom cigaretten/bilderdienst 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Publisher's full blue cloth with titles stamped in black on front and spine, and gilt vignette on front. Modestly rubbed with a small dampstain to tail of spine, not affecting pages. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are mildly toned. Heavily illustrated with color and B&W tipped-in photographs. Text in German. Clean and complete with all photos present. Photographic dust jacket has some chipping and tears to extremities. Overall, a very good copy of this interesting Nazi era promotional item to celebrate their hosting the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 War Letters: Extraordinary Correspondence from American Wars
New York Scribner 2001 0743202945 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Berchtesgaden and Its Places of Interest
Berchtesgaden Verlag Plenk 1994 First Edition Pictorial Cover NFine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NFine with minor edge rubbing and some light bending to corners. A bright, clean copy heavily illustrated with color and B&W photos. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Collections Volume XI
Oxford Malone Society 1981 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
First Printing. Fine in publisher's full cloth with glassine jacket. Jacket shows only light edge wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The History of King Leir 1605
Oxford Malone Society 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 
First thus. Publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards. Mild dampstain along spine and lacking glassine jacket. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Collections Volume IX
Oxford Malone Society 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
First Printing. Fine in publisher's full cloth. Lacking glassine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Collections Volume VIII
Oxford Malone Society 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
First Printing. Fine in publisher's full cloth. Lacking glassine dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Interlude of Vice (Horestes) 1567
Oxford Malone Society 1962 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
First thus. Fine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards. Glassine dust jacket shows only light edge wear and some darkening along spine. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Timon
Oxford Malone Society 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
First thus. Fine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards. Glassine dust jacket shows only minor darkening along spine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A Play of Love
Oxford Malone Society 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
First thus. Fine in publisher's quarter cloth with paper boards. Glassine dust jacket shows only minor darkening along spine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Wasp or Subject's Precedent
Oxford Malone Society 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
First Printing. Fine in publisher's full cloth. Lacking glassine dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Abbott, John Scimitar
New York Crown Publishers 1992 051758705x First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Remainder 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Remainder dot on bottom page edge. Not price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abel, E. Lawrence Singing the New Nation: How Music Shaped the Confederacy, 1861-1865
Mechanicsburg, PA Stackpole Books 2000 0811702286 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abelow, Dan Total Sex An Illustrated Guide to the Ultimate Pleasures of Physical Love
Success Publication 1976 0448128519 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Foxing to book end papers and cloth on top portion of spine. Light edge wear to book and jacket. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Abrams, William Amos [editor] The Merry Devil of Edmonton 1608
Durham, NC Duke University Press 1942 First Thus Hard Cover NFine Very Good 
First Printing of this edition. VGood+/VGood. Book is clean with bright gilt along spine and a small damp stain on the upper corner of pages. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and edge worn with minor damp staining to fore-edges and lower portion of spine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Joey Here's to the Friars: The Heart of Show Business
New York Crown Publishers 1976 051752788x First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Jacket shows edge wear with two 1/4" closed tears and a fold on front inner flap. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Adams, Marion S. Alvin M. Owsley of Texas : Apostle of Americanism (Signed)
Waco, TX Texian Press 1971 First Edition Very Good +  Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AUTHOR on ffep. Jacket has some edge wear and small tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Winter 1936
New York Pynson Printers 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Autumn 1935
New York Pynson Printers 1935 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Winter 1938
New York Pynson Printers 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Autumn 1938
New York Pynson Printers 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Adler, Elmer (Editor) The Colophon : Summer 1938
New York Pynson Printers 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
VGood+ without original glassine wrapper. Hinges are solid with typical browning to edges and spine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Adler, Larry It Ain't Necessarily So: An Autobiography
New York Grove Press 1987 0394557573 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Aeschylus Seven Against Thebes
New York Oxford University Press 1973 0195017323 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Dust jacket has a small dampstain on lower corners that does not affect book. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Agee, James A Death in the Family
New York McDowell, Oblensky 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
Third Printing. Fine/NFine. Dust jacket is lightly edge rubbed. Previous owner's name on half-title page. A bright copy that has not been remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Agle, D. C.; Illustrated by Jim Deesing Heroes of Space : A Three-Dimensional Tribute to 40 Years of Space Exploration
Santa Monica, CA Intervisual Books 1999 1581170548 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Jim Deesing 
NFine in original pictorial boards. Large format pop-up book still sealed in original shrinkwrap. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Agnelli, Marella The Agnelli Gardens at Villar Perosa : Two Centuries of a Family Retreat
New York, NY Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1998 0810919796 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Jacket has 1/4" nick on fore edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alan G. Barbour [editor] Serial Quarterly #5, Volume 2 Number 1
1967 First Edition Original Wraps NFine 
A near fine copy with light rubbing and soiling to covers. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Alda, Alan Never Have Your Dog Stuffed: And Other Things I've Learned (Signed)
New York Random House 2005 1400064090 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
Sixth Printing. Signed by Alda on a bookplate attached to the front free-endpaper. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Aldgate, Anthony; Richards, Jeffrey Britain Can Take It: The British Cinema in the Second World War
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1986 0631135499 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Book is softly bumped on corners. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with a one-quarter-inch tear on the lower front edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aldrin, Buzz; Barnes, John The Return (Signed)
New York Forge 2000 0312874243 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY BUZZ ALDRIN in title page, not inscribed to anyone. Not remainder marked or price clipped. A fine, fresh copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Alfred E. Cain, Editor in Chief The Negro Heritage Library: A Martin Luther King Treasury / The Winding Road to Freedom/ Negro Heritage Library for Young People/Profiles of Negro Womanhood/Emerging African Nations and Their Leaders-Volumes I and II (Six volumes)
Yonkers Educational Heritage Inc. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 
VGood+ in original orange cloth. No Jackets as issued. Six volume set. All copies show humidity spotting to page edges and interior paste downs. One volume has some bowing to covers. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Allen, Don The Electric Humanities
Dayton, OH Geo. A. Pflaum, Publisher 1971 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good +  Warren, Brent 
VGood+ in wraps. Covers show some rubbing and edge wear with no tears and no creasing to spine. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Allen, Steve Hi-Ho, Steverino! : My Adventures in the Wonderful Wacky World of TV
Fort Lee, New Jersey Barricade Books 1992 0942637550 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Allen, Terry China Night
Fresno, CA Fresno Arts Center and Museum 1985 0932325211 First Edition Original Wraps NFine  
NFine in original pictorial wraps. Shows rubbing with no chips, tears, or folds.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Allingham, H. J. The Robot Man
London The Boy's Friend Library 1931 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
Digest sized pulp with some damage to spine resulting from corroding staples. Interior pages are only slightly toned and still soft. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Alvarez, Julia Before We Were Free (Signed)
New York Knopf 2002 0375815449 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Remainder dot on top page edge. Jacket is not price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Amberg, George [editor] The New York Times Film Reviews 1913-1970
New York Quadrangle Books 1971 0812902335 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has minor toning to page edges. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some minor toning and soiling. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Ambrose, Stephen E. The Wild Blue : The Men and Boys Who Flew the B-24s over Germany
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 2001 0743203399 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy white and purple wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 American Film Institute A Tribute to George Lucas : 33rd AFI Life Achievement Award 2005
2005 First Edition Trade Paperback As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As New in photographic covers. Beautifully illustrated with Color and B&W photos. Includes history, filmography, and tributes. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Amis, Kingsley The Alteration
New York Viking Press 1977 0670115223 First Edition Hard Cover NFine NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Some toning along edges and folds. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Anderson, James K. Memoirs of My Military Life
Decorah, Iowa Anundsen Publishing Company 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  No Jacket Privately Printed Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine. No jacket as issued. AUTHOR INSCRIPTION and date on front paste down.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Anderson, Joy The Pai-Pai Pig
New York Harcourt Brace & World 1967 Hard Cover NFine Yang, Jay 
Weekly Reader Edition. NFine/No Dust Jacket as issued. Boards are softly bumped on corners. Clean, tight, bright copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Anderson, Loni My Life in High Heels (Signed)
New York Morrow/Avon 1995 0688142729 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
Later Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Anderson, Louie Dear Dad: Letters from an Adult Child (Signed)
New York Viking Press 1989 0670829390 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/NFine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Anderson, Paul Hunger's Brides: A Novel of the Baroque (Advance Reading Copy)
New York Carroll & Graf 2005 0786715413 First Edition Original Wraps NFine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. NFine in original pictorial wraps. Rear cover has a fold on the bottom corner, otherwise fine.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Anderson, Poul The Merman's Children
New York Berkley Putnam 1979 039912375X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Previous owner's embossment on half-title page. Crisp, clean, tight copy. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Anderson, Robert G. Faces, Forms, Films: The Artistry of Lon Chaney
New York Castle 1971 Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing of Castle Reprint Edition. NFine/VGood+. Jacket is price clipped and shows minor rubbing and edge wear with no chips or tears. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Anderson, Terry A. Den of Lions : Memoirs of Seven Years
New York Crown Publishers 1993 0517593017 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Anderson, William [editor] A Wilder in the West: The Story of Eliza Jane Wilder [SIGNED]
Anderson 1985 0961008849 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First Edition. SIGNED BY ANDERSON on the title page, not inscribed to anyone. Examines the life and experiences of Eliza Jane Wilder, sister-in-law of Laura Ingalls Wilder and model for the character of Eliza Jane in the "Little House on the Prarie" series. Draws extensively from her memoirs. A fine, crisp copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Andrews, Peter The Greats of Tin Pan Alley
Sunnyvale, CA GRT Music Productions 1976 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good  
Presumed First Printing. VGood in original wraps with some rubbing and edge wear. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Annan, David Movie Fantastic : Beyond the Dream Machine
New York Bounty Books 1974 0517518163 First Thus Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anobile, Richard J. Frankenstein
New York Universe Books 1974 087663207X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book shows only minor edge wear. Jacket has light wear to spine ends and a few small tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Anobile, Richard J. Ernst Lubitsch's Ninotchka : Starring Greta Garbo
New York Universe Books 1975 0876632193 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has a remainder mark on bottom edge. Jacket has 1" closed tear on rear bottom edge. Not price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anobile, Richard J. (Ed.) John Ford's Stagecoach Starring John Wayne
New York Universe Books 1975 0876632207 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has remainder dot on bottom edge. Jacket has fold along front inner flap. Not price clipped. 1200 frame examination of the classic film. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Anson, Jay The Amityville Horror
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1977 0130325996 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
Second Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has some foxing to end pages, otherwise clean and tight. Crisper than usual jacket does have some small chips and tears along edges. Not price clipped or remainder marked. Also included is a clipping of the Nov. 6, 1977 article from the LA Times by Barry Siegel.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Anthony, Patricia Cold Allies
New York Harcourt 1993 0151185034 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing of Author's First Book. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Fine/Fine.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Anthony, Patricia Happy Policeman (Signed)
New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1994 0151384789 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Apple, Max Roommates : My Grandfather's Story
New York Warner Books 1994 0446518263 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Basis for film and same name starring Peter Falk. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Archer, Michael; Arnold, Peter; Davis, Christopher; Gardner, Paul; Tyler, Martin The International Book of Soccer
New York A. & W. Publishers 1977 0894790048 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book shows some minor bumping of spine ends. Jacket is lightly sunned along the spine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Armes, Roy French Film
London Studio Vista 1970 0289797314 First Thus Original Wraps Very Good 
VGood with light edge wear and rubbing. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Armstrong, Lance It's Not About the Bike: My Journey Back to Life
New York Putnam 2000 0399146113 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Fine 
First Printing. NFine/Fine. Softly bumped on spine ends. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Armstrong, Richard B.; Armstrong, Mary W. The Movie List Book : A Reference Guide to Film Themes, Settings & Series
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company, Inc. 1990 0899502407 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  
First Printing. NFine/No Jacket as issued. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Arnott, Jake The Long Firm
New York Soho Press 1999 156947169x First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped,  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Arons, Harry Master Couse In Hypnotism
Newark, NJ Power Publishers 1948 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good +  Kay Studios (Photos) 
First Printing. VGood+ Spiral Bound. Book has previous owners bookplate on inside cover and address label on title page. Covers show some edge wear. Heavily illustrated with photos.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Art Directors Club The Fifty-First Annual of Advertising, Editorial and Television Art and Design
New York, NY, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated 1972 0823019047 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  
Issued in slip case without dust jacket. Book is NFine. Slip case shows some sun fading to edge and light rubbing.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Arup, Sir Ove; Zunz, Jack Sydney Opera House: A Paper on Its Design and Construction
Sydney Opera House Trust 1988 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
NFine in original stapled wrappers. Very modest edge wear, mainly at corners. A clean, bright copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Arvin, Reed The Last Goodbye (Advance Reading Copy)
New York HarperCollins 2004 0060555513 First Edition Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original covers. Covers a crisp and bright with no bends, folds, or tears.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Asimov, Isaac Opus 100
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good 
First Printing. NFine/VGood. Jakcet has general edge wear and rubbing. Not remainder marked or pirce clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Asimov, Isaac I. Asimov: A Memoir (Uncorrected Proof)
New York Doubleday 1994 0385417012 First Edition Very Good +  Galley/Proof 
Uncorrected Proof. VGood+ in original blue wraps. Minor fading to spine and soiling to page edges.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Asimov, Isaac Opus 300
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1984 0395361087 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Lightly bumped on lower corner. Jacket is price clipped. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Asimov, Isaac The Intelligent Man's Guide to Science (2 Vols. in Slipcase)
New York Basic Books 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Stated First Edition in both volumes. Publisher's full blue cloth with gilt stamped spines. Fading along spines. Pages mildly toned with front hinge of volume 1 a bit tender. A clean set housed in the original publisher's cardboard slipcase that shows some general rubbing and scuffing. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Asimov, Isaac Fantastic Voyage
New York Houghton Mifflin Company 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good 
Stated First Printing. Publisher's lavender full cloth with purple stamping. Lightly rubbed with a slightly leaning spine. Dust jacket is price clipped and shows minor rubbing with some wear at spine ends and corners. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Asimov, Isaac The New Hugo Winners: Award Winning Science Fiction Stories
New York Wynwood Press 1989 0922066213 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. A crisp, unread copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Asprin, Robert Duncan & Mallory
Norfolk, VA Donning 1986 0898654564 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 
First Printing. This is a crisp, unread copy in fine condition. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Atkinson, M. Jourdan Indians of the Southwest
San Antonio Naylor Company 1958 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
2nd Edition. VGood+/VGood+. Book is lightly bumped on spine ends. Jacket shows some minor edge wear with some fraying to spine ends. Clean, bright copy. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Auping, Michael [editor] Georg Baselitz: Portraits of Elke
Fort Worth Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth 1997 0929865162 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Edition, First Printing. Fine in publisher's pictorial boards. A crisp, clean, unread copy, still sealed in shrinkwrap. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Auping, Michael [editor] Tatsuo Miyajima: Big Time
Fort Worth Modern Art Museum of Fort Worth 1996 0929865154 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Edition, First Printing. Fine in publisher's wrappers. A crisp, clean, unread copy. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Auping, Michael [editor] Arshile Gorky: The Breakthrough Years
New York Rizzoli 1995 0914782924 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First Printing of trade paper edition. Fine in publisher's wrappers. A crisp, clean, unread copy, still sealed in shrinkwrap. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Aurich, Rolf; Schnauber, Cornelius; Jacobsen, Wolfgang (Editors) (Fritz Lang) Fritz Lang. His Life and Work. Photographs and Documents
Germany Jovis 2001 3931321746 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing. A tremendous work, heavily illustrated with B&W photos. The text is in English, German, and French. Crisp, tight, unread copy. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Averill, Gerald P. Mustang : A Combat Marine
Novato, CA Presidio Press 1987 0891412751 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Axelrod, Todd M. The Handbook of Historical Documents: A Guide to Owning History
Neptune City T.F.H. Publications 1992 086622341X First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
First Printing. Fine/No Dust Jacket as issued. A clean, tight copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Aylesworth, Thomas G. Hollywood Kids
New York Dutton 1987 0525245626 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + Remainder 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has remainder dot on top page edges. Jacket has some minor edge wear and rubbing. Not price clipped.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Baa Baa Black Sheep Boyington, Gregory "Pappy"
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good - Signed by Author
Seventh Printing. VGood/VGood-. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, "To - : An old flyboy wishes a load of happiness. Sincerely, Col. Greg "Pappy" Boyington March 27, 1959". Book shows some minor bumps and edge wear. Jacket is price clipped and has several small chips and tears with 1" piece missing from top of spine into front cover. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Backes, Clarus (Editor) Growing Up Western: Recollections
New York Knopf 1990 0394573935 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Bagnell, Kenneth The Little Immigrants: The Orphans Who Came to Canada
Toronto Macmillan of Canada 1980 0771595719 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Dust jacket is lighty rubbed with a one-half-inch tear along the top edge. Previous owner's name written on the front free-endpaper. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bailey, E. H. S. The University Geological Survey of Kansas Vol. VII: Special Report on Mineral Waters
Topeka State Printing Office 1902 First Edition Very Good  
VGood/No Jacket. Book has some edge wear and rubbing, one 1/2" chip in spine. Still and bright copy. Previous owners name on ffep. One map tipped into rear past down. Former copy from library of Midland College Atchison, Kansas.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Baker, Denys Val The Face in the Mirror
Sauk City, WI Arkham House 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hkbooksonline.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com