HK Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Higgins, Jack On Dangerous Ground
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994 0399139338 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Higgins, Jack Day of Judgement
London Collins 1978 0002221489 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Dust jacket is price clipped. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Higgins, Jack The Eagle Has Flown (Signed)
London Chapmans 1991 1855920123 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY HIGGINS on the title page, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Higgins, Jack Eye of the Storm (ARC)
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 0399137580 First Edition Original Wraps Fine 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original wrappers. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Higgins, Jack Day of Judgement
New York Holt Rinehart & Winston 1979 0030461715 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Dust jacket has light crease on front inner flap. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Higgins, Jack Touch the Devil (SIGNED)
New York Stein and Day 1982 0812828720 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on the front free-endpaper, "To Leonard from Jack Higgins". Not remainder marked or price clipped. A crisp copy seldom found signed. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Higgins, Jack Angel of Death
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399140425 First Edition Original Wraps NFine 
Uncorrected copy in publisher's blue wraps. Fold line on front cover and date of publication circled in colored pencil. A crisp, unread copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Higham, Charles Cecil B. DeMille - A Biography of the Most Successful Film Maker of Them All
New York Scribners 1973 0684133792 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has fading to top edge to cloth. Jacket has minor edge wear with 3/4" closed tear to top edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Higham, Charles Lucy : The Real Life of Lucille Ball
New York St. Martin's Press 1986 0312500041 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has very slight lean. Jacket shows minor edge wear with no chips or tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Higham, Charles Marlene: The Life of Marlene Dietrich
New York Norton 1977 039307515x First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Jacket is price clipped. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Higham, Charles; Moseley, Roy Princess Merle: The Romantic Life of Merle Oberon
New York Coward-McCann, Inc. 1983 0698112318 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Jacket has 1/2" closed tear along top edge, otherwise crisp. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Hill, Deborah Goldstein Price Guide to Coca Cola Collectibles
Radnor, PA Wallace-Homestead Book Co. 1984 0870693786 Trade Paperback Fine  
Later Printing. Fine in original covers. Crisp, bright copy that is not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Hill, Joe Heart-Shaped Box
New York William Morrow 2007 0061147931 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. A crisp copy. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Hill, R. Nemo Pilgrim's Feather
New York Quantuck Lane Press 2002 0971454809 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hedstrom, Jeanne 
First Printing. Fine/Fine.. Not remainder marked or price clippped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Hill, Reginald Bones and Silence
New York Delacorte Press 1990 0385301308 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Book has previous owner's name stamped on top page edge. Jacket shows some edge wear to spine ends and corners with a 1" scratch to front. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Hillerman, Tony Talking God (Limited/Signed)
New York Harper & Row 1989 0060161531 Limited/Numbered Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
#17/300 Limited Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on limitation page. Fine in Fine slipcase.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Hillerman, Tony Talking God (Signed)
London Michael Joseph 1990 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Hillerman, Tony A Thief Of Time (Signed)
London Michael Joseph 1989 0718131126 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Hillerman, Tony Coyote Waits (Limited/Signed)
New York Harper & Row 1990 0060163704 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Signed by Author
#192/500 Limited Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on limitation page. Fine in Fine slipcase.  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Hillerman, Tony A Thief of Time
New York Harper & Row 1988 0060159383 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine +  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy is near NFine+ in original printed wraps. Slight ruffling at upper corner; otherwise, unread.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Hillerman, Tony Sacred Clowns (Signed)
New York HarperCollins 1993 006016767X First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) Signed by Author
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page.  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Hillerman, Tony Sacred Clowns
London Michael Joseph 1993 071813527X First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Hinckley, Gordon Bitner Discourses of President Gordon B. Hinckley Volume 1 : 1995-1999
Salt Lake City Deseret Book 2005 1590384318 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Hinton, S. E. Taming the Star Runner (Signed)
New York Delacorte Press 1988 0440500583 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Hinton, S. E. Some of Tim's Stories (Signed)
Norman University of Oklahoma Press 2007 0806138351 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY HINTON on the title page, not inscribed to anyone. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Hitchcock, Henry-Russell In the Nature of Materials: The Buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright 1887-1941
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 
Third Printing. Publisher's brick colored cloth with silver stamping. Minor rubbing and edge wear. There is a small dampstain on lower corner of page edges that does not affect interior pages. No jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Hitchens, Howard [editor] America on Film and Tape: A Topical Catalog of Audiovisual Resources for the Study of United States History, Society, and Culture
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1985 0313247781 First Edition Hard Cover NFine 
First Printing. NFine/No jacket as issued. Book plate removal scare on front pastedown, otherwise sharp. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Hodeir, Andre Jazz: Its Evolution and Essence
New York Grove Press 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Light edge wear with several small edge tears. Previous owner's name on front free-endpaper. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Hodes, Art; Hansen, Chadwick Hot Man: The Life of Art Hodes
Champaign, IL, U.S.A. University of Illinois Press 1992 0252017536 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Jacket shows very light rubbing. No remainder mark and not price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Hoelterhoff, Manuela Cinderella and Company : Backstage at the Opera with Cecilia Bartoli
New York Knopf 1998 0679444793 First Trade Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Jacket shows light edge wear. Book has stamp on bottom edge.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Hoffman, Barry (Ed) Gauntlet No. 2 / 1991 Stephen King Special
Springfield, PA Gauntlet 1991 First Edition Original Wraps NFine  
NFine in original pictorial wraps. Spine is tight and unbroken. Some darkening to page edges.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Hoffman, Charles Fenno Wild Scenes in the Forest and Prairie : Volume 1
Upper Saddle River, NJ Gregg Press 1970 0839807848 First Thus Hard Cover NFine  
Reprint of original 1839 edition. NFine/No Jacket as issued. Previous owner's name stamped on top and bottom page edges. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Hoffman, Eleanor Realm of the Evening Star: A History of Morocco and the Lands of the Moors
Philadelphia Chilton 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and edge worn, otherwise, crisp and clean. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Hofstede, David Planet of the Apes : An Unofficial Companion
Toronto, ON, Canada E C W Press 2001 1550224468 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
First Printing. Fine in original pictorial wraps. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Hoggard, James Trotter Ross (Signed)
Austin, TX Thorp Springs Press 1981 0914476890 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Jacket is price clipped and has 1/2" tear on bottom edge and minor fading to spine. Not remainder makred.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Hollowell, Howard H. Lord, Use My Days (Signed)
Abilene, TX Quality Printing 1983 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine Signed by Author
Second Printing. Fine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, not inscribed. Jacket has foxing and spotting. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Hollowell, Howard H. Came an Angel (Signed)
Abilene, TX Quality Printing 1985 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine Signed by Author
Second Printing. Fine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR, not inscribed. Jacket is price clipped. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Hollywood Writers' Mobilization & University of California (Sponsors) Writers' Congress: The Proceedings of the Confrence Held in October 1943 Under the Sponsorship of the Hollywood Writers' Mobilization and the University of California
Berkeley University of California Press 1944 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
First Printing. VGood+/No Jacket. Book has previous owner's book plate on front paste down. Clean cloth with crisp corners. Lightly bumped on spine ends. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Holst, Art Sunday Zebras (Signed)
Lake Forest, IL Forest Publishing 1980 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. SIGNED BY HOLST on the title page, not inscribed. Previous owner's name on the front free-endpaper. Dust jacket has light edge wear, mainly on spine ends and corners. Not remainder marked or price clipped 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Honigsberg, Bradford Situation Barnegat Light (Signed)
Flanders, NJ A C T Publications 1995 0964934205 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front end page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Hoobler, Dorothy; Hoobler, Thomas The Ghost in the Tokaido Inn
New York Philomel Books 1999 039923330x First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Jacket shows some minor edge wear with 1/2" closed tear along the bottom rear edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Hood County Hood County History in Picture And Story 1978
Fort Worth, TX Historical Publishers 1978 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
Fine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Hopper, Hedda with Brough, James The Whole Truth and Nothing But
New York Doubleday 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 
First printing. VGood/VGood condition. Jacket shows some chipping and bumping, price clipped. General rubbing and edgewear.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Hornung, Clarence P. Handbook of Early Advertising Art: Pictorial Volume
New York Dover Publications 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Third Edition. VGood/VGood. Book has some dampstaining along foreedge of boards with some foxing to endpapers, pages are unaffected. Dust jacket shows rubbing and edge wear with several small tears. Text is clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Hornung, Clarence P. Handbook of Early Advertising Art: Typographical Volume
New York Dover Publications 1956 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Third Edition. VGood/VGood. Book has some dampstaining along foreedge of boards with some foxing to endpapers, pages are unaffected. Dust jacket shows rubbing and edge wear with several small tears. Text is clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 Hosty, James P. Jr. Assignment: Oswald : From the FBI Agent Assigned to Investigate Lee Harvey Oswald prior to the JFK Assassination
New York Arcade Publishing 1996 1559703113 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Hough, Emerson Heart's Desire: The Story of a Contented Town, Certain Peculiar Citizens, and Two Fortunate Lovers
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1908 Hard Cover Good  
Reprint Edition. Good/No Jacket. Book has broken hinges, general corner wear and soiling to cloth, and a slight lean. Still, this is a solid, readable copy.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Hough, Emerson The Way of a Man (Photoplay Edition)
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1907 Hard Cover Very Good + 
VGood+ in publisher's tan cloth with light rubbing and soiling. Photoplay edition with plates from the 1924 Pathe Pictures production. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Houk, Annelle; Bogart, Carlotta Media Literacy :Thinking About
Pflaum/Standard 1974 0827802641 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine  
NFine in original wraps. Minor rubbing with no bends, folds, or creases. Previous owner's stamp on title page. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Hoving, Thomas Making the Mummies Dance : Inside the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York Simon & Schuster 1993 0671738542 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Howarth, David 1066 The Year of the Conquest
Dorset Press 1978 0880290145 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Reprint Edition. Fine/Fine. Previous owner's embossments. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Howell, James Certain Letters of James Howell : Selected from the Familiar Letters as First Published Between 1645 & 1655
New York William Edwin Rudge 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  
One of 1000 copies. VGood+ in original quarter cloth. Issued as a project for a course taught by Frederic Goudy with typography suggested by him and binding directed by Edith Diehl. Introduction by Guy Holt. Spine shows a light nibbling. Slipcase has splits and wear but is intact.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Hubner, John Bottom Feeders : From Free Love to Hard Core - The Rise and Fall of Counterculture Heroes Jim and Artie Mitchell
New York Doubleday 1993 038542261x First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Hudson, Richard & Lee, Raymond Gloria Swanson
New York Castle 1970 Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good - 
Reprint Edition. VGood+/VGood-. Book is bumped on upper edge. Jacket is heavily edge worn with several large chips and tears. Heavily illustrated with B&W photos. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Huff, Theodore Charlie Chaplin
Arno Press 1972 0405039204 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good - 
Reprint Edition. VGood+/VGood-. Jacket is price clipped and shows edge wear and rubbing with several small tears. Not remainder marked,  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Hugede, Norbert Quand Se Brisent Les Chaines (Inscribed)
Editions SDT 1967 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good +  Signed by Author
VGood+ in wraps. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on first page. Spine shows creasing and covers are rubbed with no bends, tears, or folds. Foxing on page ends that does not affect body.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Hughes, Rupert Excuse Me!
New York A. L. Burt Company 1911 Hard Cover Very Good +  
Photoplay Editon. VGood+/No Jacket. Book is crisp and bright with some darkening of gilt decoration and lettering. Hinges are solid and tight.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Hungry Wolf, Adolf Good Medicine: Companion Issue
Golden, BC Good Medicine Books 1971 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine  
NFine in original stiff covers. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Hungry Wolf, Adolf Good Medicine: Traditional Dress Issue
Golden, BC Good Medicine Books 1971 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine  
NFine in original stiff covers. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Hunter Evan Buddwing
New York Simon & Schuster 1964 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Very Good 
First Printing. NFine/VGood. Dust jacket shows some light edge wear and toning. Small fold on the upper corner of the front inner flap. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Hunter, Evan A Matter of Conviction (Signed)
New York Simon & Schuster 1959 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page, not inscribed. Book has typical page browning, a touch of fading to top spine edge and previous owner's name on title page. Jacket shows minor edge wear with a small chip to top spine edge and very minor fading.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Hunter, Evan The Blackboard Jungle
New York Simon & Schuster 1959 First Edition Very Good +  Very Good + Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Review Copy. Gathered pages are unbound and wrapped in dust jacket. Jacket is VGood+ with minor edge wear and 1/4" chip at top of spine.  
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Hunter, Evan Lizzie (Signed)
New York Arbor House 1984 0877955700 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Jacket has some light creasing along top edge with no chips or tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Hunter, Evan Love, Dad
New York Crown Publishers 1981 0517544113 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Hunter, Evan The Easter Man (Review Copy)
New York Doubleday 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Hunter, Evan Buddwing (Uncorrected Proof)
London Constable and Company Ltd. 1964 First Edition Very Good  Galley/Proof 
Uncorrected Proof in original unprinted covers. Covers show some light edge wear and darkening with a 2" fold to lower front corner and a spine lean.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Hunter, Evan The Chisholms
New York Harper & Row 1976 0060120134 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Hurst, Alex Medley of Mast and Sail II: A Camera Record
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1981 0870219405 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 
First Printing. Fine/VGood+. Dust jacket is lightly edge worn with no chips or tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Hurwitz, Gregg Andrew Do No Harm (Advance Reading Copy)
New York William Morrow & Co. 2002 0060008865 First Edition Original Wraps Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original wraps.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Hutchison, Kay Bailey American Heroines: The Spirited Women Who Shaped Our Country [SIGNED]
New York William Morrow 2004 0060566353 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Third Printing. Fine/Fine. Signed by Hutchison on bookplate affixed to front free endpaper. Not inscribed by anyone. A clean, crisp copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Ibanez, Vincente Blasco Mare Nostrum (Our Sea) : Photoplay Edition
New York A. L. Burt Company 1919 Hard Cover Very Good  
VGood in original blue cloth. Cloth shows some rubbing, edge wear to spine ends and corners, and fading to spine. Previous owner's name on front end page. Hinges are brittle but solid and all four photo plates are present.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Ignatius, David Siro (Advance Reading Copy)
New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 1991 0374265062 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original pictorial wraps. Crisp and square with an unbroken spine.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Ilson, Carol Harold Prince : From Pajama Game to Phantom of the Opera
Ann Arbor, MI UMI Research Press 1989 0835719618 First Trade Trade Paperback NFine 
First Printing. NFine in pictorial covers. Only lightly rubbed, otherwise a crisp copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Ireland, Louise Ireland Grimes Ligi: A Life in the Twentieth Century (Signed)
Privately Printed 1999 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. LIGI HAS SIGNED A BOOKPLATE THAT IS LAID IN. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Irving, Clifford Daddy's Girl : The Campbell Murder Case : A True Tale of Vengeance, Betrayal, and Texas Justice (Advance Reading Copy)
New York Summit Books 1988 0671614584 First Edition Very Good +  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. VGood+ in original wraps. Couple of light bends to covers and 3" rub to spine edge.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Irving, John The Fourth Hand
New York Random House 2001 0375506276 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Jacket shows only minor rubbing. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Irwin, Howard S. Roadside Flowers of Texas
Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + Wills, Mary Motz 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has previous owners name on front paste down, also stick and tape shadow of ffep. Jacket is price clipped and is lightly chipped along top edge. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Isaacs, Susan Red White and Blue (Signed)
New York HarperCollins 1998 0060176083 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Isaacs, Susan Magic Hour (Signed)
New York HarperCollins 1991 0060165731 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. VGood+/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Book has previous owner's name on front pastedown. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Isenberg, Michael T. War on Film: The American Cinema and World War I, 1914-1941
Rutherford Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1981 0838620043 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed and edge worn. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Ito, Tom Conversations With Michael Landon
Chicago, IL Contemporary Books 1992 0809238411 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. A crisp, unread copy with a light scratch on the rear panel of the dust jacket. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Itoh, Kosho Kosho Itoh
Michio Shimizu 1989 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine 
VGood+ catalog in original white wrappers. Small bump to some pages on lower corner, does not affect covers. Covers are still crisp and clean with no bumps, tears, folds, or soiling. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Jaccard, Roland (ed.) Louise Brooks: Portrait of an Anti-Star
New York Zoetrope 1986 0918432774 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine  
First Printing. NFine. Minor rubbing with on very small corner fold on rear, otherwise crisp with unbroken spine. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Jackson, Bo Bo Knows Bo: The Autobiography of a Ballplayer (Signed)
New York Doubleday 1990 0385416202 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. SIGNED BY JACKSON on the title page, not inscribed. Lightly rubbed and edge worn. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Jacobs, Lewis The Emergence of Film Art: The Evolution and Development of the Motion Picture as an Art, from 1900 to the Present
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company 1979 0393950492 Trade Paperback NFine 
Second Edition, First Printing. NFine in original wraps. Covers show very light edge wear with a fold on the rear. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 James, Clive The Silver Castle : A Novel
New York Random House 1998 0375500936 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
Review Copy with Slip Laid In. NFine/VGood+. Jacket shows very minor wear to lower corners. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Jameson, Jenna How to Make Love Like a Porn Star: A Cautionary Tale
New York Regan Books 2004 0060539097 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Jance, J.A. Kiss of the Bees
New York Avon Books 2000 0380977478 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Jance, J.A. Skeleton Canyon
New York Avon Books 1997 0380973952 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Jance, J.A. Partner in Crime
New York William Morrow 2002 0380977303 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Jance, J.A. Exit Wounds
New York William Morrow 2003 0380977311 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Javna, John The Best of Science Fiction TV: The Critics' Choice from Captain Video to Star Trek, from the Jetsons to Robotech
New York Harmony Books 1987 0517566508 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine +  
First Printing. NFine+. Covers are crisp with no bends, tears, or folds. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Jay, Ricky Dice: Deception, Fate & Rotten Luck
New York Quantuck Lane Press 2003 0971454817 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Jenkins, Dan Rude Behavior (Signed)
New York Doubleday 1998 0385470002 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY JENKINS on the half-title page, not inscribed. A crisp, unread copy. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Jenkins, Graham Richard Burton, My Brother
New York Harper & Row 1988 0060159529 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Jensen, Bill Work 2.0 : Rewriting the Contract
New York, NY, U.S.A. Perseus Books Group 2001 0738205699 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Jensen, Bill Paintings
New York Cheim & Read 2007 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 
Limited to 1500 copies. A fine, unread copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Jensen, Paul M. The Cinema of Fritz Lang
New York A. S. Barnes and Co. 1969 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good +  
First Printing. VGood+ in original pictorial wraps. Minor edge wear with two folds to rear cover. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Jerome, John On Mountains: Thinking About Terrain
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 0151699488 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Slight toning along edges and very light edge wear with no chips or tears. Previous owner's name stamped on top page edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Johns, Alfred E. Scientific Autosuggestion For Personality Adjustment and Development
New York Modern Coue Institute 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has previous owners bookplate on ffpd and address label on title page. Jacket shows some edge wear.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hkbooksonline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie