HK Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Hall, James W. Mean High Tide
New York Delacorte Press 1994 0385307985 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Jacket is lightly rubbed and edge worn.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Hall, James W. Buzz Cut
New York Delacorte Press 1996 0385312342 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Previous owner's name on fpd.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Hall, James W. Gone Wild
New York Delacorte Press 1995 0385312318 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Jacket shows light edge wear and rubbing.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Hall, James W. Bones of Coral
New York Knopf 1991 0679400176 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Hall, James W. Body Language
New York Saint Martin's Press 1998 0312192436 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Hall, Kenneth E. John Woo : The Films
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Company, Inc. 1999 0786406194 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  No Jacket 
First Printing. NFine/No Jacket as issued. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Hall, Rodney The Grisly Wife
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC 1993 0374167044 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine.  
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Halliday, F. E. [editor] Richard Carew of Antony: The Survey of Cornwall
London Andrew Melrose 1953 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Dust jacket is price clipped and lightly rubbed. A bright, clean copy. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Halliwell, Leslie Halliwell's Filmgoer's Companion: Seventh Edition
New York Scribners 1980 0684166607 First Thus Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Halliwell, Leslie The Filmgoer's Book of Quotes
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good + 
First Printing. Fine/VGood+. Dust jacket shows some light edge wear to corners and spine ends. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Halliwell, Leslie L. Seats in All Parts : Life at the Movies
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1985 0684183862 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Remainder 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Book has remainder mark on top page edges. Jacket is not price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Hallman, J. C. The Devil Is a Gentleman : Exploring America's Religious Fringe
New York Random House 2006 1400061725 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Halperin, James L. The Truth Machine : A Novel of Things Come
New York Del Rey 1996 0345410564 Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing of Second Edition. First edition was published by Ivy Press. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Halperin, James L. The Truth Machine (Signed)
New York Ballantine Books 1996 0345410564 First Thus Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Halpern, Daniel (Ed.), Raymond Chandler Antaeus 23 Autumn 1976 : English Summer, A Gothic Romance by Raymond Chandler
New York Ecco Press 1976 Trade Paperback Very Good +  Gorey, Edward 
VGood+ in original pink covers. Minor edge wear with no chips or tears. Spine is faded. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Hamel, Raymond Luftgangsters
University Park, FL Destiny House 2002 0971986606 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Hamill, Denis Fork in the Road
New York Pocket Books 2000 0671016733 First Edition Pictorial Cover NFine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. NFine in original pictorial wraps.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Hamilton, Edith; Carpenter, Rhys; Herget, H.M. The Grandeur That Was Rome: The Roman Way and Ancient Rome Brought to Life
Washington, DC National Geographic Society 1946 Trade Paperback Very Good +  
VGood+ in gray wraps with some darkening and edge wear. Shows some chipping on the spine ends.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Hamilton, Edith; Stillwell, Richard; Herget, H. M. Classic Greece and the Aegean: The Greek Way
Washington, DC National Geographic Society 1944 Trade Paperback Very Good + 
VGood+ in tan wraps with some darkening and edge wear. Shows some chipping on the spine ends. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Hamlisch, Marvin The Way I Was
New York Scribners 1992 0684193272 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Hammond, Diana Sweet Lies
New York McGraw-Hill 1979 0070258902 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Hammontree, Patsy Guy Shirley Temple Black: A Bio-Bibliography
Westport, Conn. Greenwood Press 1998 0313258481 First Edition Hard Cover NFine 
First Printing. NFine/No Dust Jacket as issued. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Hamner, Laura V. Light 'n Hitch : A Collection of Historical Writing Depicting life on the High Plains (Signed)
Dallas, TX American Guild Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is number 122. SIGNED BY HAMNER on the limitation bookplate tipped into the half-title page. Author has additionally inscribed this copy on the verso of the front free-endpaper to a childhood friend: "To / Mary Ann Campbell- / Did you know that you / are the heroine of a juvenile / novel that I hope some day / to publish? / Your friend since your / baby days, / Laura V Hamner / Sept. 17, 1958". Evidently, the book mentioned never came to pass. Publisher's yellow cloth with brown lettering and decoration. No jacket as issued. Housed in publisher's slipcase with modest wear to corners. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Handover, P. M. The Second Cecil: The Rise to Power 1563-1604 of Sir Robert Cecil, Later First Earl of Salisbury
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1959 First Edition Hard Cover NFine Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Dust jacket has light rubbing and edge wear with some fading along spine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Hannah, Barry Boomerang
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 0395488826 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Hannah, Barry Hey Jack!
New York Dutton 1987 0525245588 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Not remainder marked or priced clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Hansen, Joseph The Little Dog Laughed
New York Henry Holt & Co. 1986 0805000836 First Edition NFine  Fine 
First Printing. NFine/Fine. Previous owner's name stamped on top page edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Hansen, Joseph Early Graves
New York Mysterious Press 1987 0892962496 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Previous owner's name stamped on top page edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Hansen, Joseph Nightwork
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1984 0030604869 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Fine 
First Printing. NFine/Fine. Previous owner's name stamped on top page edge and embossment on front end page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Hansen, Joseph Skinflick
New York Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1979 0030489318 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has minor lean and previous owner's name stamped on top page edge. Jacket shows edge wear with some small chips and tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Hansen, Joseph A Country of Old Men
New York Viking 1991 0670838268 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Previous owner's name stamped on top page edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Hansen, Karin Synnove Norwegian Children's Films
Oslo Norsk Filminstitutt 1979 First Edition Original Wraps NFine  
NFine in original stapled wraps. Text in english. Minor rubbing with no bends, tears, or folds.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Haring, Bruce Off the Charts: Ruthless Days and Reckless Nights Inside the Music Industry
New York Birch Lane Press 1996 1559723165 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Jacket has some light edge wear and rubbing.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Harlow, Bill Circle William
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1999 0684850397 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in pictorial wraps. Press laid in.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Harrigan, Stephen Challenger Park
New York Knopf 2006 0375412050 First Edition Hard Cover Fine NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Dust jacket is only lightly rubbed. Not remainder marked or price clipped. A clean, bright copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Harris, Frank Frank Harris: In Memoriam. Fragments From His New York Days. Privately Printed and Not for Sale. August Twenty-Eighth: The Third Anniversary of His Death .
New York Privately Printed 1933 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good 
A very good copy in publisher's stiff stapled wrappers show some light edge wear, rubbing, and soiling. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Harris, Joanne Gentleman & Players (Signed)
New York William Morrow & Co. 2006 0060559144 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Lightly bumped on top corner. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 Harris, Joanne Runemarks (Signed)
New York Knopf 2008 0375844449 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY HARRIS on the title page, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped. A crisp copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Harris, Warren G. Natalie and R.J. : Hollywood's Star-Crossed Lovers
New York Doubleday 1988 0385236913 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Shows some edge wear and rubbing with folds on front inner flap of jacket. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Harrison, Jim The Beast God Forgot to Invent
New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated 2000 0871138212 First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in glossy wraps.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Harrison, Jim Dalva
New York E P Dutton 1988 052524624X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
Second Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Upper corner of book is lightly bumped. Dust jacket edges are lightly toned with a one-quarter-inch tear on the front upper edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Harrison, Rex Rex: An Autobiography
London Macmillan 1974 0333168283 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Harsen, Eric Stranger in the Forest : On Foot Across Borneo
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1988 0395440939 First Edition Soft Cover Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in white & blue wraps with press laid in.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Hart, Jan Siegel The Many Adventures of Minnie [INSCRIBED]
Austin, TX Eakin Press 1992 0890158592 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Signed by Author
First edition, first printing. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on front endpaper, "To Fay - Best wishes for more success with the Texas Jewish Historical Society. Love, Jan Siegel Hart 1/93". Fine/No dust jacket as issued. A crisp, clean copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Hartwell, David G. (Editor) The Science Fiction Century
New York Tor Books 1997 0312863381 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Harvey, George Henry Clay Frick: The Man
New York The Frick Collection 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good Private Press 
VGood+/VGood. Book has some foxing to end papers and page edges. Jacket shows some edge wear with small tears and darkening to spine. Biography of the American benefactor and founder of The Frick Collection of art.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Harvey, William; Keynes, Geoffrey (editor) The Anatomical Exercises of Dr. William Harvey De Motu Cordis 1628: De Circulations Sanguineis 1649
London Nonesuch Press 1928 First Thus Full-Leather Very Good + 
One of 1450 number copies of which this is number 590. Publisher's full leather binding shows only minor rubbing with some darkening and a few scuffs along the spine. Gilt top edge and stamping. The free-endpapers have darkened on the edges from contact with the leather turn-ins. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Hasford, Gustav The Short-Timers
London Century Publishing 1985 0712608354 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing of British hardcover. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Haslam, Malcolm Art Nouveau (Collector's Style Guide)
New York Ballantine 1988 0345347412 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
First Printing. Fine in original covers with no bends, tears, or folds. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Haslam, Malcolm Art Deco (Collector's Style Guide)
New York Ballantine 1988 0345347420 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  
First Printing. Fine in original covers with no bends, tears, or folds. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Hatcher, Mattie Austin Letters of an Early American Traveller: Mary Austin Holley Her Life and Her Works 1784-1846 (Signed)
Dallas, TX Southwest Press 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Signed by Author
First Printing. VGood/VGood. SIGNED BY HATCHER on the dedication page, "Mattie Austin Hatcher / Austin, Texas / December, 1933." Publisher's grey cloth with black stamping. Cloth is lightly rubbed and nibbled along edges. General foxing to cloth and page edges. Paper clip impression and small rust spot on verso of flyleaf. Dust jacket is edge toned with chipping at the top spine edge and splitting along the front joint. Mary Austin Holley (1784-1846) was an American historical writer best known as the author of the first known English-language history of Texas, Texas (1833), expanded in 1836 into History of Texas.[1] She was a cousin of Stephen F. Austin, who arranged for Holley to receive a land grant on Galveston Bay. Although Holley visited Texas five times (in 1831, 1835, 1838, 1840, and 1843), she was never able to afford to move there. 
Price: 425.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Hauer, Rutger All Those Moments: Stories of Heroes, Villains, Replicants, and Blade Runners (SIGNED)
New York HarperCollins 2007 0061133892 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Signed by Author
First Printing with full number line. SIGNED BY RUTGER HAUER on the title page, not inscribed. Dust jacket is not price clipped. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. A crisp, unread copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Hausman, Gerald Turtle Dream: Collected Stories from the Hopi, Navajo, Pueblo, and Havasupai People
Santa Fe, NM Mariposa Publishing 1989 0933553064 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine  
First Printing. NFine with minor edge darkening. Covers are crisp with no bends, folds, or tears. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Havinghurst, Walter (Ed.) Masters of the Modern Short Story: A New Edition
New York Harcourt Brace and Company 1955 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Book has previous owner's book plate on front pastedown. Jacket has minor fading along spine and is price clipped with several small, closed tear. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Hay, Peter Canned Laughter : The Best Stories from Radio and Television
New York Oxford University Press 1992 019506836X First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Hayes, Helen My Life in Three Acts (Signed)
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990 0151636958 Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + Signed by Author
Later Printing. NFine/VGood+. INSCRIBED BY HELEN HAYES on half-title page. Book is lightly bumped on spine ends. Jacket shows minor edge wear with no chips or tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Hayes, Helen My Life in Three Acts (Signed)
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1990 0151636958 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY HELEN HAYES on half-title page, not inscribed. Previous owner's gift inscription on front end page. Remainder marked on top edge. Jacket is not price clipped.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Haynes, C. M. Elementary Principles of Electro-Therapeutics for the Use of Physicians and Students, with 135 Illustrations
Chicago McIntosh Galvanic & Faradic Battery Co. 1884 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 
Bound in brown cloth with gilt lettering. Shows general age with water damage to covers and spine, wear to corners, some foxing and bug staining to pages.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Hayter, Sparkle Nice Girls Finish Last
New York Viking 1996 0670860395 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Hearon, Shelby A Prince of a Fellow
New York Doubleday 1978 0385125380 First Edition Original Wraps Very Good +  Galley/Proof 
Uncorrected Proof. VGood+ in original yellow wraps. One small stain on lower front cover.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 Hearon, Shelby Armadillo in the Grass
New York Knopf 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Fair 
First Printing. VGood/Fair. Book has damp staining to edges. Jacket shows edge wear with chips and tears, also has damp staining, spots, and sunning to spine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Hedges, Peter What's Eating Gilbert Grape
New York Poseidon Press 1991 0671735098 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine 
First Printing. Fine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. Basis for film starring Johnny Depp.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Hefner, Hugh (Editor) The Twentieth Anniversary Playboy Reader
Chicago, IL Playboy Press 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good 
VGood+/VGood. Book has some spotting on page edges and end pages. Mylar jacket has edge wear with small chips and tears. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Hellenga, Robert The Fall of a Sparrow (Signed)
New York Scribner 1998 0684850265 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page; additionally, the author has added a drawing of a sparrow. Book is rubbed on the lower spine end. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Hellman, Lillian An Unfinished Woman: A Memoir
New York Little, Brown & Company 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Books shows light foxing to page edges. Dust jacket has light edge wear with several small tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 Hemingway, Ernest A Divine Gesture
New York Aloe Editions / Oliphant Press 1974 Limited/Numbered Original Wraps Fine  
#127/250 Numbered Copies. Fine in original sewn wraps.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Hemingway, Mariel Finding My Balance: A Memoir (Signed)
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0743238079 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Henderson, Robert M. D. W. Griffith: The Years at Biograph
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book is lightly bumped on spine ends and shows some edge sunning. Jacket is slightly sun faded on spine and shows some bumping to spine ends.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Hendrick, Burton J. The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page (Two Volume Set)
Garden City Doubleday, Page & Co. 1922 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + 
Two volumes in VGood+ condition. Publisher's dark blue cloth with gilt titles on spine and front. Top edge gilt. Minor darkening along spines snd some dulling to gilt. Slightly rubbed on spine ends. A clean, tight pair of books. Walter Page was the American Ambassador to Great Britain during WWI, an influential journalist and a partner of the publishing company, Doubleday, Page and Company. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Henig, Harry Storms of Fate (Signed)
Toronto Williams-Wallace Publishers 1987 0887950434 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good +  Signed by Author
First Printing. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page. VGood+ in original soft covers. Bend to upper corner of rear cover. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Hennebelle, Guy Les Cinémas Africains en 1972
Société Africaine d’Edition 1972 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 
Very Good in original stiff covers. Light rubbing and edge wear with a one-inch split at the top of the rear joint. Not remainder marked. Text is in French. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Henner, Marilu By All Means Keep on Moving (Signed)
New York Pocket Books 1994 0671784463 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/NFine. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Hennings, Chad It Takes Commitment (Signed)
2005 088070991X Trade Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Second Printing. Inscribed on the title page, "To Lisa God Bless Chad Hennings Phil 4:13". Fine in original wraps with no bends, tears, or folds. Not remainder marked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Henry, Thomas R. The Strangest Things in the World, A Book About Extraordinary Manifestations of Nature
Washington, DC Public Affairs Press 1958 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + 
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. Jacket shows minor edge wear and rubbing with no chips or tears. Spine is lightly sunned. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Hensley, Dennis Misadventures in the (213) (Signed)
New York Rob Weisbach Books 1998 0688154522 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page, not inscribed. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Henze, Hans Werner Bohemian Fifths: An Autobiography
Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1999 0691006830 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped. A tight, clean, unread copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Herbert, Robert L. Nature's Workshop : Renoir's Writings on the Decorative Arts
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2000 0300081367 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Herdt, Gilbert [editor] Gay Culture in America: Essays from the Field
Boston Beacon Press 1992 0807079146 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Previous owner's name stamped on top page edge. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Herling, Gustaw The Noonday Cemetery and Other Stories (Advance Reading Copy)
New York New Directions 2003 0811215296 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine/No Jacket as released. Promotional material laid in and publishers information attached to front board.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Herman, Gary; Downing, David Jane Fonda : All American Anti-Heroine
New York Quick Fox 1980 0825639441 First Edition Trade Paperback NFine  
First Printing. NFine in original wraps. Minor rubbing with no bends, folds, or creasing. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 Herman, Robert D. Downtown Los Angeles : A Walking Guide (Signed)
Claremont, CA City Vista Press 1996 0965275205 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine  Signed by Author
Third Printing. Fine in pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Hermansen, John The Waxman Production
New York Harper & Row 1973 0060118423 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has ink mark on front end page. Jacket shows light edge wear with a couple of small tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Herrera, Hayden Frida : A Biography of Frida Kahlo
New York Perennial 2002 0060085894 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine  
First Printing of Movie Tie-In Edition. Fine in original pictorial wraps. Pictorial cover with Salma Hayek in character as Frida Kahlo. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Hersey, John Under the Eye of the Storm
New York Knopf 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+ conditon. Book has previous owners stamp on front pastedown and second page. Jacket has been neatly pice changed in pin with previous price lined through, also shows some bumping and chipping to spine ends and corners.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Hester, Katherine L. Eggs For Young America
Hanover, NH University Press of New England 1997 0874518237 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First printing of author's first book. Fine/Fine condition. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Heston, Charlton The Actor's Life: Journals 1956-1976 (Signed)
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1978 0525050302 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good + Very Good Signed by Author
First Printing. SIGNED BY HESTON on end page, not inscribed. Book in softly bumped on spine ends and has some toning along edges. Jacket has several small chips and tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Hetzer, Michael The Forbidden Zone : A Novel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade 1999 0684854082 First Edition Pictorial Cover NFine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. NFine in pictorial wraps. Lower front corner shows very minor bump. Press laid in.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Heyerdahl, Thor Fatu-Hiva : Back to Nature
London George Allen & Unwin Ltd. 1974 0049100572 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + 
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. Book has minor bumping to corner. Jacket shows light edge wear with no chips or tears, but is price clipped. Not remainder marked.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Hiaasen, Carl Lucky You
New York Knopf 1997 0679454446 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Previous owners name on ffep. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Hiaasen, Carl Strip Tease
New York Knopf 1993 0679419810 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Hiaasen, Carl Lucky You
New York Knopf 1997 0679454446 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good +  Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. VGood+/VGood+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Book has soft bump to spine bottom. Jacket has small abrasion to top corner with no chips or tears. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Hiaasen, Carl Stormy Weather
New York Knopf 1995 0679419829 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  Very Good + Signed by Author
First Printing. NFine/VGood+. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Jacket has 2" scratch on rear. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Hiaasen, Carl Paradise Screwed
New York Putnam 2001 0399147918 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Signed by Author
First Printing. Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Hiaasen, Carl Hoot
New York Knopf 2002 0375821813 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Hiaasen, Carl Native Tongue
New York Knopf 1991 0394587960 First Edition Hard Cover NFine NFine 
First Printing. NFine/NFine. Lightly foxed along foreedge. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Hickam, Homer Sky Of Stone (Review Copy)
New York Delacorte Press 2001 0385335229 First Edition Hard Cover NFine  NFine 
First Printing. Review Copy with press laid in. NFine/NFine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Higgins, George V. Defending Billy Ryan
New York Henry Holt & Co. 1992 0805016775 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 
First Printing. Fine/Fine. Not remainder marked or price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Higgins, George V. Trust
New York Henry Holt & Company 1989 0805009558 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 
First Printing. Not remainder marked or price clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Higgins, Jack Storm Warning
New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1976 0030177618 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
First Printing. VGood/VGood. Pages show general toning. Dust jacket is price clipped with minor edge wear and a lightly sunned spine. Not remainder marker. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Higgins, Jack Thunder Point
New York Putnam 1993 0399138358 First Edition Original Wraps Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 
Advance Reading Copy. Fine in original pictorial covers.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@hkbooksonline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie